University of California San Francisco School of Nursing: Programs, NCLEX & Requirements (2026)
BSN, DNP, and PhD in San Francisco at University of California San Francisco. First-time NCLEX-RN was 87.23% (CA BRN 23/24). Admissions requirements for 2026.
Contents
Quick Facts
Key Takeaway
UCSF School of Nursing is graduate-only: BSN Entry to DNP, Post-Master’s DNP (Leadership), PhD in Nursing, and MS in Healthcare Administration and Interprofessional Leadership. The Master’s Entry Program in Nursing (MEPN) is paused. Clinical training happens across the San Francisco Bay Area’s top health systems.
Overview & Why Students Choose UCSF
Located in San Francisco at the heart of one of the nation’s leading healthcare and biotechnology regions, the University of California San Francisco School of Nursing is a graduate-focused powerhouse. UCSF does not offer a traditional pre-licensure BSN; its Master’s Entry Program in Nursing (MEPN) is currently paused. What it does offer is top-ranked doctoral and master’s pathways: BSN Entry to DNP (Advanced Nursing Focus), Post-Master’s DNP (Leadership), PhD in Nursing, and MS in Healthcare Administration and Interprofessional Leadership (MS-HAIL)—all accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE).
Students choose UCSF for its research intensity, clinical partnerships with UCSF Health, Stanford Health Care, Kaiser Permanente, and other Bay Area systems, and a faculty known for advancing nursing science and practice.
According to the California Board of Registered Nursing (BRN), the most recent first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate for UC San Francisco was 87.23% (2023/2024, 47 test takers). For the latest data, see the California BRN pass rates page. Pre-licensure entry (MEPN) is currently paused.
Five reasons students choose UCSF
🏥 Elite Clinical Partnerships
Clinical training at UCSF Health, Stanford Health Care, Kaiser Permanente, and other Bay Area health systems.
📈 Research-Intensive PhD
PhD in Nursing prepares nurse scientists; BSN-to-DNP and Post-Master’s DNP prepare advanced practice and leadership roles.
🧩 BSN-to-DNP Specialties
Adult-Gerontology Acute and Primary Care NP, Family NP, Psychiatric/Mental Health NP, and other nationally ranked specialties.
🌉 San Francisco Location
Mission Bay campus places students in a world-class medical and biotechnology hub with unmatched employment demand.
🎓 Graduate-Only Focus
No undergraduate BSN; all programs are for BSN- or MSN-prepared nurses or career-changers via the paused MEPN pathway.
Nursing Programs Offered
UCSF School of Nursing offers graduate-level programs only. All are CCNE-accredited. New admissions to the Master of Science (MS) and Post-Master’s Certificate programs are closed; the school has transitioned to the BSN Entry to DNP pathway for advanced practice. The Master’s Entry Program in Nursing (MEPN) for pre-licensure students is paused.
BSN Entry to DNP — Advanced Nursing Focus
11-quarter hybrid program for nurses with a BSN. Specialties include Adult-Gerontology Acute Care and Primary Care NP, Family NP, Psychiatric/Mental Health NP, and others. Fall 2027 applications open September 2026. Leads to DNP and APRN eligibility.
Post-Master’s Entry to DNP — Leadership Focus
For MSN-prepared nurses seeking leadership and systems roles. Accepting applications for fall 2026 (priority Mar 15, final Apr 5).
PhD in Nursing
Research-focused doctoral program preparing nurse scientists. Fall 2027 applications open September 2026.
MS Healthcare Administration and Interprofessional Leadership (MS-HAIL)
Master’s degree in healthcare administration and interprofessional leadership. Accepting applications for fall 2026 (apply by July 13, 2026).
The Master’s Entry Program in Nursing (MEPN) is paused. New admissions to the stand-alone MS and Post-Master’s Certificate programs are closed. For pre-licensure or MSN-level options, confirm current status on the UCSF Our Programs page.
NCLEX-RN Pass Rate
According to the California Board of Registered Nursing (BRN) pass rates for first-time CA-educated exam testers, the most recent first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate for UC San Francisco was 87.23% (2023/2024, 47 test takers). The 2024/2025 period was not available in the data reviewed.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| NCLEX-RN First-Time Pass Rate | 87.23% (2023/2024, 47 test takers) |
| Source | California BRN Pass Rates |
Pre-licensure entry at UCSF (MEPN) is currently paused. NCLEX data above reflects when the program had first-time testers. For the most current first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate for UCSF, check the California BRN pass rates page or annual report. Always confirm latest statistics with the school and the Board.
International Students & Internationally Educated Nurses
UCSF admits international students, and California licenses internationally educated nurses. Exact steps, documents, and test scores vary by country, visa category, and whether you are seeking a student visa or RN licensure. Use the points below as a checklist to guide your conversations with UCSF and the California Board of Registered Nursing—never as a replacement for their official instructions.
- English-language proficiency: Whether UCSF requires TOEFL iBT, IELTS, or another exam, and the minimum scores for undergraduate vs. graduate nursing programs.
- Transcript / credential evaluation: Whether foreign secondary or nursing education must be evaluated by WES, CGFNS, or another service and how UCSF wants those reports submitted.
- California Board of Registered Nursing requirements: For internationally educated nurses pursuing RN or APRN licensure, confirm NCLEX eligibility, CGFNS or other reports, and document translation requirements with the California BRN.
- Immigration & visa support: Which programs are approved for F‑1 or other visa types, financial documentation required, and how clinical placements fit your immigration status. UCSF welcomes undocumented applicants (e.g. DACA, AB540); see UCSF Undocumented Student Support.
Policies for international students and foreign‑educated nurses change frequently. Before you rely on any single blog, video, or forum post, verify everything with AUM’s International Admissions team and the California Board of Registered Nursing. This is guidance only, not legal or licensing advice.
Admissions: A Realistic Look
UCSF School of Nursing is highly selective. Each program (BSN Entry to DNP, Post-Master’s DNP, PhD, MS-HAIL) has its own application cycle, prerequisites, and deadlines. Applications are submitted through the UCSF graduate application portal. The school encourages prospective students to attend virtual information sessions and to schedule one-on-one meetings with the admissions team.
Application timelines (representative)
| Program | Cycle | Deadlines |
|---|---|---|
| BSN Entry to DNP | Fall 2027 | Applications open Sept 2026 (Fall 2026 closed) |
| Post-Master’s DNP (Leadership) | Fall 2026 | Priority Mar 15, 2026; Final Apr 5, 2026 |
| PhD in Nursing | Fall 2027 | Applications open Sept 2026 |
| MS-HAIL | Fall 2026 | Apply by July 13, 2026 |
Admissions competitiveness snapshot
| Factor | Details |
|---|---|
| Acceptance Rate | Not publicly disclosed |
| Typical GPA | Not publicly disclosed; competitive applicants have strong academic records |
| GRE / TEAS | Varies by program; confirm on program-specific admissions pages |
| Clinical Experience | Not publicly disclosed; relevant experience typically strengthens DNP/PhD applications |
Align your application with the program’s focus: BSN-to-DNP with clinical specialty goals, DNP Leadership with systems/leadership experience, PhD with research interests. Strong letters, a clear statement of purpose, and fit with faculty research or practice areas matter. Use the school’s program and application information and virtual sessions to tailor your materials.
Advice by applicant type
🎓 BSN holder (BSN-to-DNP)
Ensure prerequisites and application materials highlight clinical or leadership experience. Fall 2027 applications open September 2026; prepare early and attend an information session.
🩺 MSN holder (Post-Master’s DNP or PhD)
DNP Leadership is accepting fall 2026 applications (priority Mar 15, final Apr 5). PhD fall 2027 opens Sept 2026. Emphasize leadership, quality improvement, or research alignment in your materials.
📋 Career-changer / pre-licensure
UCSF’s MEPN (pre-licensure) is currently paused. Check the school’s Our Programs page for updates. Other California schools offer MEPN or ABSN if you need a pre-licensure pathway.
Tuition & Cost of Attendance
UCSF School of Nursing tuition varies by program and residency. Below are representative figures from the school and registrar; always confirm current amounts on the official UCSF Nursing Tuition and Fees and Student Financial Services pages.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| BSN Entry to DNP (CA resident, 2024–25) | ~$42,199/year (tuition + PDST + campus fees) |
| Post-Master’s DNP Leadership (2025–26) | ~$46,799/year (program fee) |
| PhD in Nursing (CA resident, 2025–26) | ~$25,860/year; nonresident +$15,102/year |
| Fees, housing, books | Not publicly disclosed in inputs; see UCSF Cost of Attendance |
Amounts are subject to change. Professional Degree Supplemental Tuition (PDST) and other fees vary by program. For current tuition, fees, and cost of attendance (including housing and books), visit UCSF School of Nursing Tuition and Fees and UCSF Student Financial Services.
Complete the FAFSA and any school-specific forms. UCSF Student Financial Services administers grants, loans, and work-study. The NURSE Corps Scholarship Program and other external scholarships may be available to qualifying nursing students.
Student Outcomes & Career Prospects
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| NCLEX-RN First-Time Pass Rate | 87.23% (2023/2024, 47 test takers — California BRN) |
| Job Placement Rate | Not publicly disclosed |
| Alumni Employers | Not available in the provided inputs/sources |
UCSF nursing graduates are well positioned in the San Francisco Bay Area job market. For program-specific outcomes and alumni placement, see the school’s website or contact the Office of Student Affairs. Confirm the latest NCLEX statistics with the California BRN.
Is UCSF the Right Fit for You?
Choosing a nursing school depends on your budget, learning style, career goals, and life circumstances. Here’s an honest look at who tends to thrive at UCSF and who might be better served elsewhere.
✅ Good fit for students who…
- Already hold a BSN and want a top-ranked DNP (advanced practice or leadership) or PhD
- Want clinical training in the San Francisco Bay Area’s leading health systems
- Are interested in research-intensive or leadership-focused doctoral education
- Seek an MS in Healthcare Administration and Interprofessional Leadership
- Can meet selective admissions and higher tuition at a public graduate school
⚠️ May not be ideal for students who…
- Need a pre-licensure BSN or accelerated BSN (MEPN is paused; no traditional BSN)
- Prefer a lower-cost or fully online pre-licensure pathway
- Do not yet have a BSN (BSN Entry to DNP requires a BSN)
- Want a stand-alone MSN (UCSF has transitioned to BSN-to-DNP; MS closed to new admissions)
Local Healthcare Ecosystem
San Francisco and the greater Bay Area form one of the nation’s largest healthcare and biotechnology regions. UCSF Health is the academic medical center at the heart of UCSF; students also train at Stanford Health Care, Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health, John Muir Health, and numerous community and safety-net hospitals.
| Facility / System | Details |
|---|---|
| UCSF Health | Academic medical center; multiple Bay Area sites including Mission Bay, Parnassus, and Benioff Children’s Hospitals. |
| Stanford Health Care | Major academic and tertiary care system on the Peninsula and South Bay. |
| Kaiser Permanente | Integrated system with hospitals and clinics across Northern California. |
| Sutter Health / John Muir Health | Regional systems with acute care and outpatient sites throughout the Bay Area. |
UCSF nursing students gain clinical experience in a world-class healthcare market with strong demand for advanced practice nurses, researchers, and leaders. California’s statewide RN and APRN demand remains high; the Bay Area offers competitive salaries and diverse practice settings.
Student Experience & Campus Life
UCSF School of Nursing is located in Valley Tower on the Mission Bay campus at 490 Illinois Street, San Francisco. Mission Bay is home to UCSF Health hospitals, research facilities, and graduate health professions education. The campus is accessible by public transit and has parking and housing resources; see UCSF Campus Life Services for transportation and Mission Bay virtual tours.
Graduate nursing students engage in clinical rotations across the Bay Area, simulation and skills training, and (for PhD and DNP students) research and quality improvement projects. The school hosts virtual information sessions and one-on-one admissions meetings to help applicants learn about program structure and student life.
UCSF is a health-sciences-only campus (no undergraduate liberal arts); the environment is professional and interprofessional, with nursing, medicine, pharmacy, and dentistry students sharing the same ecosystem.
Resources & Next Steps
Contact & location
- Campus location
- Mission Bay, San Francisco, CA
- Address
- UCSF Valley Tower, 490 Illinois St., Floor 9, Box 0604, San Francisco, CA 94143
- Telephone
- (415) 476-1435
- Contact email / Admissions
- nursing.ucsf.edu/about/contact-us (admissions form on site)
- Website
- nursing.ucsf.edu
Official links
Your “Next 7 Days” checklist
- Visit the official UCSF School of Nursing website and review program pages for BSN-to-DNP, DNP Leadership, PhD, and MS-HAIL.
- Review prerequisite and application requirements for your target program and compare them to your transcripts and experience.
- Confirm whether GRE or other exams are required for your program; register if needed.
- Submit questions via the admissions contact form or schedule a one-on-one meeting with the admissions team.
- Attend a virtual information session for your program of interest (dates on the Our Programs page).
- Begin outlining your statement of purpose and identifying recommenders.
- Note your program’s application deadline (e.g. Mar 15 / Apr 5 for DNP Leadership fall 2026; July 13 for MS-HAIL) and set reminders.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is UCSF a good school for nursing?
UCSF School of Nursing is a top-ranked, CCNE-accredited graduate nursing school, offering BSN-to-DNP, Post-Master’s DNP, PhD, and MS-HAIL programs with clinical partnerships at UCSF Health, Stanford, Kaiser Permanente, and other Bay Area sites. The most recent first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate reported by the California BRN for UC San Francisco was 87.23% (2023/2024, 47 test takers).
What GPA do you need for UCSF nursing?
UCSF does not publish a single minimum GPA for all programs. DNP and PhD admissions are holistic; competitive applicants typically have strong academic records. Confirm current requirements on the school’s admissions pages for each program.
Does UCSF require the TEAS exam for nursing?
UCSF offers graduate-level programs (DNP, PhD, MS-HAIL). TEAS is typically for pre-licensure BSN programs. UCSF’s pre-licensure pathway (MEPN) is currently paused. For DNP and PhD, GRE or other requirements may apply; check the official admissions criteria for your program.
How competitive is admission to UCSF’s nursing program?
UCSF is highly selective. Acceptance rates are not publicly disclosed. Selection is holistic. Contact the Office of Student Affairs or attend a virtual information session for current guidance.
Does UCSF offer an accelerated BSN?
UCSF does not offer a traditional accelerated BSN. It offers BSN Entry to DNP (11-quarter hybrid for BSN holders). The Master’s Entry Program in Nursing (MEPN) for pre-licensure students is currently paused.
What are the clinical placement sites for AUM nursing students?
Baptist Medical Center South, Baptist Medical Center East, Jackson Hospital, and the Central Alabama Veterans Health Care System. Students have also trained at Walter Reed National Military Medical Center through ProjectSERVE.
What is the NCLEX pass rate for UCSF?
According to the California Board of Registered Nursing, the most recent first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate for UC San Francisco was 87.23% (2023/2024, 47 test takers). For the latest data, see the California BRN pass rates page.
References
- UCSF School of Nursing — Programs and application informationnursing.ucsf.edu
- UCSF School of Nursing — Tuition and feesnursing.ucsf.edu
- UCSF Student Financial Services — Cost of attendancefinaid.ucsf.edu
- UCSF School of Nursing — Contactnursing.ucsf.edu/about/contact-us
- California Board of Registered Nursing — NCLEX-RN pass ratesrn.ca.gov/education/passrates.shtml
- All other data as provided in inputs. Any data marked «Not publicly disclosed» is based on unavailability in the official sources reviewed.
Editorial Standards & Review
About the author: Sid Balal, RGN, writes evidence-based nursing education guides for NurseOnShift.
Review: This page was reviewed by Araceli Collado, RN, for accuracy, clarity, and alignment with publicly available institutional and government data.
Disclaimer: The information on this page is for general reference and informational purposes only. It does not constitute professional, admissions, or financial advice and does not guarantee admission, eligibility, or any particular outcome. Requirements, deadlines, tuition, and policies change; always verify with the institution and relevant boards before making decisions.
Published: Mar 17, 2026· Last reviewed: Mar 16, 2026 · Medical Review Process · Editorial Policy
